Name:Multi-period features and finds

Summary

Fieldwalking as part of the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey recovered prehistoric worked and burnt flints and medieval to post medieval pottery fragments. A possible World War One earthwork bank (NHER 38617), World War Two features and undated earthwork banks were recorded.

Parish:SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Weybourne to Sheringham. Land-based fieldwork phase of the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey. See also NHER 41012 to 41014, 41016 to 41020.
For intertidal phase of survey, see NHER 40310.
J. Allen (NLA), 3 December 2004.

Contexts 1 to 82 used.
Fields, open areas and a golf course on the cliff top between Sheringham and Weybourne were rapidly fieldwalked/surveyed. Prehistoric flint artefacts, burnt flints, medieval/post medieval pottery, post medieval tobacco pipe, a possible World War One bank (NHER 38617), World War Two features (NHER 17819, 17820, 18110, 19440, 19439, 21297, 32513, 32514 and 38568) and undated banks were recorded.
See assessment report (S1) for further details. This work is also noted in (S2).
D. Robertson (NLA), 22 December 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.