Name:Site of possible World War Two military structures

Summary

A group of square and rectangular possibly World War Two military structures on top of Water Hill, Weybourne, are visible on aerial photographs. The purpose of these structures is not known, although it is possible that they are partly dug into the hill.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP
A group of square and rectangular World War Two military structures on top of Water Hill, Weybourne, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The purpose of these structures is not known, although it is possible that they are partly dug into the hill and may have been associated with military training activities at Weybourne Camp (NHER 11335). At TG 1157 4354 is a rectangular, possibly concrete platform or low structure, measuring 5m by 3m. This is likely to be the same feature referred to by Edwin Rose in NHER 17819. To the immediate west of this is a 3m square black structure. Approximately 6.5m to the both the north and south are two further possibly concrete or stone built elements. Both are approximately 3m long and 1.5m across. Again these features are quite low. It is possible that some or all of these structures are dug into the hill slightly, although no definite evidence of underground structures was visible on the aerial photographs.
S. Massey (NMP), 1 April 2004.

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Area A22, Context 9:
Military concrete and brick structure built into an artificial mound. Probably dating from World War Two, it was found in the grassed area.
See assessment report (S2) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 5 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.