Name:Multi-period finds scatter

Summary

The Coastal Survey conducted by the NAU in 2004 recovered several artefacts from this field. These included worked flint which may relate to prehistoric activity in the vicinity of the ring ditch (NHER 38341), and post medieval pottery.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Area A23:
One transect was surveyed through the sugar beet in Area A23, following an east-to-west aligned tramline. Visibility was poor to moderate, depending on the density of beets. Eleven worked flints, two burnt flints, one sherd of medieval/post-medieval pottery, three pieces of post-medieval pottery, one clay tobacco pipe stem, two pieces of slag and four pieces of ceramic building material were collected. Eight of the flint artefacts formed a concentration (found between TG 11653 43386 and TG 11784 43356) and probably represent prehistoric activity in the vicinity of a possible Bronze Age ring-ditch (NHER 38341). The other three worked flints were found to the east and may represent associated peripheral activity, although it is more likely they were part of the activity indicated by a concentration in NHER 51038. The two pieces of slag may indicate nearby metalworking – the piece found in the east of the field was not far from other pieces in NHER 29808. Alternatively, they could be from a dump of ballast.
See assessment report (S1) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 5 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.