Name:Site of possible World War One firing range and World War Two defences

Summary

The possible earthwork remains of a World War One firing range are visible along the coast at Upper Sheringham on aerial photographs. This site also gets incorporated into later World War Two defences and training activities. These earthworks are still reasonably extant on aerial photographs from 1994.

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004, Norfolk NMP
The possible earthwork remains of a World War One firing range are visible along the coast at Upper Sheringham on aerial photographs. This site also gets incorporated into later World War Two defences and training activities. (S1-2). The site is centred on TG 1344 4352.
The earthworks consist of a large revetted bank running from TG 1342 4350 to TG 1346 4353, measuring 55m long and up to 8.5m wise at the western end. The terminal ends of the bank project out to the landward side. This bank appears to be revetted by a wall to the seaward side. This is flanked by an uneven ditch, up to 4m wide. This structure has the appearance of the main shooting butt of a firing range, although no further parallel shooting banks were visible. The state of the earthworks and revetment appear quite dilapidated in 1940/1 (S1-2) and therefore it is assumed that this is part of a World War One firing range. Two further World War One ranges were mapped in West Runton (NHER 38315).
These earthworks are still reasonably extant in 1994 (S3).
S. Massey (NMP) 28 April 2004.

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Area A31, Context 57:
A bank measuring 37m long, up to 10m wide and 1.5m tall, with a ditch on its north-west side. Located on the cliff top between TG 13449 43553 and TG 13421 43525, part of it has already been lost to cliff falls. Possibly part of a World War One firing range.
See assessment report (S4) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 6 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.