Name:Worked flint and slag

Summary

Fieldwalking as part of the Coastal Survey recovered four worked flints, six pieces of burnt flint and three pieces of slag.

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Area A30:
A winter crop was growing in this field, with set-aside grass in 60m-70m wide strips along both the northern and southern edges. As no tramlines were visible through the crop, two tramlines were walked, one through either strip of grass. Visibility was very low.
Four flint artefacts, six pieces of burnt flint and three pieces of slag were collected. The four worked flints were located in the north-east of the field, not far from a major concentration in area A31.
See assessment report (S1) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 6 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.