Name:World War Two pillboxes

Summary

Two World War Two pillboxes, a type 24 and type 26, located on the coast on Weybourne. During the war they were at the centre of a complex system of trenches and barbed wire (NHER 38577). These pillboxes also acted as cover for the large anti-tank ditch to the east (NHER 32505).

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Pill boxes. Two structures of brick, rectangular. One has two slits towards the sea, one on either side, and door. The other has one large and one small slit to the northeast. Both have remnants of camouflage mounds above. First noted by Pill Box Survey. Grid reference by E. Rose (NAU), 18 August 1983.

1994. No change.

See record form in file by [1], who adds:
Quite common type 24 pillbox. Facing east, covering low valley and anti-tank ditch. Fitted with turnball mounts. Date 1940.
Survey Number D2-50.
Quite common type 26V pillbox, date 1940. Stands north of type 24 pillbox.
Survey Number D2-51.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

April 2004, Norfolk NMP.
(The former location of this site was 350m out to the west. This means that the centre of the site has been altered significantly from TG 1233 4355 to TG 1266 4350).
Two World War Two pillboxes, a type 24 and type 26, located on the coast on Weybourne. The site is centred on TG 1266 4350. During World War Two these pillboxes were at the centre of a complex system of other structures, trenches and barbed wire ( NHER 38577). These are all visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). These pillboxes also acted as cover the large anti-tank ditch to the east ( NHER 32505).
The larger type 24 pillbox is located at TG 1267 4349 and the smaller type 26 pillbox is located at TG 1265 4351. It is not possible to see either of these pillboxes clearly on aerial photographs from 1940 (S1). The northern type 26 structure may be visible, although it is not definite. Both structures are clearly present in July 1941 (S2). For a discussion of these defences within their wider context, refer to NHER 38577.
(S1)
S. Massey (NMP) 1 April 2004.

April 2004.
One of these two buildings has been converted into a bird hide; seen from a distance.

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Area A29, Contexts 73 and 74:
Two World War Two brick and concrete pillboxes. The northern example [74] was located at TG 12647 43531 and had been converted into a bird hide. The southernmost [73], located at TG 12671 43502, had a kitchen inserted and a chimney added.
See assessment report (S3) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 6 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.