Name:Multi-period finds scatter

Summary

Fieldwalking as part of the Coastal Survey recovered thirty-six worked flints, twenty fragments of burnt flint, three pieces of post-medieval pottery, a piece of slag, and fifteen pieces of post-medieval ceramic building material

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Area A31:
This field was under winter crop, with north-to-south aligned tramlines and a grass set-aside strip along the northern edge. Three transects were walked along tramlines and visibility was good, except on the grass were it was low.
Thirty-six flint artefacts, twenty fragments of burnt flint, three pieces of post-medieval pottery, a piece of slag, and fifteen pieces of post-medieval ceramic building material were collected. Both the worked and burnt flint was scattered all over the field. The greatest quantities came from the north-west of the field (where eight artefacts were found in one 20m stretch), with the number decreasing to the lowest in the south-west.
See assessment report (S1) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 6 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.