Type of record:Monument
Name:Irregular spread of boundary banks, ditches, and trackways, of probable medieval to post-medieval date

Summary

An irregular spread of boundary banks, ditches, and trackways, of probable medieval to post-medieval date, is visible as earthworks, predominantly on lidar imagery but also on aerial photographs. Some of the features may be associated with Santon Warren (NHER 54065), the recorded extent of which encompasses the entire site. The site also includes blocks of ridges, reminiscent of ridge and furrow, which might relate to temporary arable cultivation, the growing of forage crops for rabbits, and/or early plantations. However, the site is located in an area where there also appear to be a large number of geomorphological and topographical features visible on the lidar, and it is possible that some of the features are of natural origin. The site incorporates a number of smaller sites that had previously been recorded individually, including NHER 42026, NHER 60123, and NHER 61100.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An irregular spread of boundary banks, ditches, and trackways, of probable medieval to post medieval date, is visible as earthworks, predominantly on lidar imagery (S1) but also on aerial photographs (such as S2). Some of the features may be associated with Santon Warren (NHER 54065), the recorded extent of which encompasses the entire site. The site also includes blocks of ridges, reminiscent of ridge and furrow, which might relate to temporary arable cultivation, the growing of forage crops for rabbits, and/or early plantations. It also includes areas of braided trackways, which have been mapped by extent. It is also possible that some of the features mapped at the western end of the site are earlier, and perhaps relate to the probable Roman settlement previously recorded in this area (NHER 5659). However, the site is located in an area where there also appear to be a large number of geomorphological and topographical features visible on the lidar, and it is possible that some of the features are of natural origin. The site incorporates a number of smaller sites that had previously been recorded individually, including NHER 42026, 60123, 61100. As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is likely that most of the earthworks still survive.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 4 February 2018.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)