Name:Possible bank at Santon Warren

Summary

A possible bank, about 35m long, 5 to 6m wide and up to 0.4m tall. Although it was probably a boundary feature, its date and associated land uses are unknown.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 2014. Breaking New Ground field visit. HA 17.
A possible bank, aligned northnortheast to southsouthwest. About 35m long, 5 to 6m wide and up to 0.4m tall. It does not continue into the plantation to the north (if it did so originally, it has been lost).
The bank is not shown on (S1). Although it was probably a boundary feature, its date and associated land uses are unknown.
D. Robertson (HES), 27 July 2015.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The bank described above, which is likely to be a boundary bank as suggested, is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2). It continues further northwards than previously recorded, and is part of a very extensive spread of boundaries, trackways and related features, recorded as NHER 61537 and 62073. Several elements within this larger spread are likely to be warren boundaries, or mark subdivisions within a warren. However, disentangling of the mass of features recorded in order to assign a specific date and function to individual elements is beyond the scope of the survey. It is also likely that at least some elements were long-lived and/or served multiple functions.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24th July 2017.

• BOUNDARY BANK? (Unknown date)