Name:Possible pool in Zig Zag Covert

Summary

A brick lined circular hollow in Lynford Park (NHER 30470). It may have been a water-filled garden feature or pool, as suggested by 19th century maps.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2015. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 36.
A brick lined circular hollow in Lynford Park (NHER 30470). The hollow has a diameter of 5.4m and up to 1.4m deep.
The bricks are pale red and pale orange red on colour and most measure around 0.23m by 0.115 by 0.06m.
The origin and purpose of this structure is uncertain. A map in (S1) suggests it is located to the west of the site of the 18th century Lynford Hall and, as a result, it may not have been directly associated with this building. A circular dark coloured feature appears on (S1) and (S2) roughly in the correct location and could be this feature. The dark shading suggests it could have been a water-filled garden feature or pool.
D. Robertson (HES), 17 July 2015.

May 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A hollow is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data (S3).
This earthwork has not been transcribed separately - the transcription has been recorded as part of NHER 30470 along with further features relating to Lynford Park and Gardens identified from the Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey. The mapped extent of this existing HER record has however been amended to correlate with the location and extent of the feature on the lidar imagery [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 May 2019. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 2 February 2021.

• GARDEN FEATURE? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOLLOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)