Name:Sunken path and bridge in Lynford Park

Summary

A sunken path into which a deeper narrower path has been cut. The narrower path is revetted on both sides by flint and brick walls and is crossed by a brick bridge. The sunken path was associated with the 18th century Lynford Hall (NHER 5138). The bridge may have been associated with this hall or may have been constructed after its demolition in 1863.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2013. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 17-18.
A sunken path, measuring up to 10.5m wide and 0.5m deep.
A narrower path has been cut into the southernmost section of the sunken path. This narrower path ranges from 0.1m to 1.55m deep and is up to 1.83m wide. It is revetted on both sides by flint and lime mortar walls with brick capping, except at the deepest point where it is crossed by a bridge built of brick with cement render.
The sunken path appears to be on the line of a drive/path that arced around the west, south and east of the 18th century Lynford Hall (NHER 5138), as shown on a map in (S1). The path carried by the bridge may be shown on this map; it is certainly shown on (S2). This means the bridge could have been associated with the 18th century hall or may have been constructed after its demolition in 1863.
D. Robertson (HES), 3, 9 and 17 July 2015.

May 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A large curved ditch is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data (S3).
This earthwork has not been transcribed separately - the transcription has been recorded as part of NHER 30470 along with further features relating to Lynford Park and Gardens identified from the Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey. The mapped extent of this existing HER record has however been amended to correlate with the location and extent of the feature on the lidar imagery [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 May 2019.

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)