Name:Kilverstone Hall

Summary

An early 17th century house that was remodelled in the early 18th century, and rebuilt in the Jacobean style in 1913. One early 17th century window survives in the service wing. The drawing room and dining room have been virtually unaltered since about 1725. The drawing room has a white marble fireplace and gilt cornice, and the dining room has an alabaster panel above the fireplace depicting dancing putti. A 14th century octagonal cross base has been reused as a mounting block.

Parish:KILVERSTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

On site of medieval Monks Hall?
Begun 1620, virtually rebuilt 1913, other late additions.
Medieval cross base used as mounting block.
For full details see file.
E. Rose (NAU) May 1979.

Architects plans for rebuilding of stables 1993 and of hall in file.

25 April 1994. NLA air photography.
Some parch marks and earthworks visible, possibly post medieval garden features (see NHER 5952).
M. Brennand (NLA), 31 January 2001.

13 May 1994. NLA air photography.
Kilverstone Hall and service buildings illustrated.
Photos also show layout of garden wall.
S. Massey (NLA), 6 February 2001.

The house is of flint with gault brick dressings and some ashlar. Tiled roof. North facade is five gabled range centred by three storey porch. House 2-3 storeys throughout. Ground and first floor has much original flint work but appears entirely of Jacobean style and built 1913. Two waterheads of 1620 to right of porch. Facade ruggedly symmetrical. Further wing to rear of 1928 in similar style. Gabled skyline. Inner porch door has seven vaned fanlight of about 1725 leading to panelled hall with carved cornice, also 18th century. Dog-leg staircase relocated in 1913. Drawing room approached by panelled passage with fine shell hood cupboard. Door jambs with bead and scroll decoration. Drawing and dining rooms unaltered and about 1725. White marble fireplace in former with 19th century grate. Gilt cornice, doorcase and some furnishings. Dining room (now library) has fireplace with alabaster panel depicting dancing and musical putti under drapery border. One 3-light brick mullioned window of about 1620 remains in service wing (not in situ).
The medieval cross base, now used as a mounting block, dates to the 14th century.
Information taken from (S1).
S. Spooner (NLA) 24 April 2006

Kilverstone Hall was the home of Lord Fisher of Kilverstone - Lord Fisher was First Sea Lord in 1904, and commissioned the building of HMS Dreadnought, the first of the "all big gun" battleships. Dreadnought's launch in 1906 instantly rendered all other battleships in the world obsolete, and ushered in a new era in naval warfare. Fisher's vision for the Royal Navy was controversial at the time, but shaped all modern navies, and he has been described as the most important person in the Royal Navy after Lord Nelson.
K. Hamilton (HES) 30 April 2015

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)