Name:Entrance Lodge to Kilverstone Hall

Summary

A whitewashed brick lodge designed by Boardman in 1906. The lodge forms part of curved gateway with central entrance gates between square brick piers with moulded finials.

Parish:KILVERSTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Lodge. Dated 1906, probably by Boardman. Whitewashed brick with tiled roof. One storey and attic with timber mullioned windows to ground floor, all casements. Steep pyramid roof and pair of flat dormers enclosing hooded frieze panel decorated with coat of arms. Tall double brick stack at apex of roof and second stack over kitchen wing. North wall of Lodge forms part of curved gateway with central entrance gates between square brick piers with moulded stepped finials. 3 reversed arches to left end in ball-topped pier. To right a round headed pedestrian doorway and 2 small windows flanking central canted bay. Curved and stepped walling ends in ball-topped pier to right.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 11 April 2006.

• GATE LODGE (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1906 AD to 2100 AD)