Name:Site of World War Two High Ash Training Camp

Summary

High Ash Camp was used between January and May 1944 by the 7th Armoured Division (the 'Desert Rats'). It is the only British training ground to be used by this Division. The northern part of the camp was used by the City of London Yeomanry. Concrete roads and foundations of huts and camp buildings are now displayed as a heritage trail. A World War Two Cromwell tank on a plinth near the road is a war memorial. A deep brick-lined well was found 'on High Ash Hill near to reservoir' in 1994. It has now been plated over and reburied. This may have been connected with the camp. Earthwork banks, ditches, the remains of huts, and other features relating to the camp and military training are visible on visualised lidar data and aerial photographs

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1998. Walkover Survey.
Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey (Compartment 2038).
A large circular pit 30m in diameter was located at TL81089694 and was thought to be a former marl pit. This pit was probably open during the late 19th century as it appears to correspond with a feature marked on the 1st Edition O.S 6" map.
S. Howard (HES), 2 September 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 August 2015.

Site of army camp, used 1944 by Seventh Armoured Division ('Desert Rats') as their only training site in Britain; northern area used by City of London Yeomanry. Concrete roads remain, and also foundations of huts and various camp buildings. Now displayed as heritage trail; Cromwell tank mounted on plinth by road in southeast corner. Most of area now forested, pine and old hazel coppice. Report in 1994 by [1] of 46m (150 feet) deep brick lined well found 'on Highash Hill near to reservoir' plated over and reburied. This may be connected with the camp but may be just in Didlington parish and may be connected with the adjacent Falconers Lodge 18th/19th century (for this see NHER 34704). The reservoir was made in 1973.

2009.
For the Desert Rat Walk / Forest Trail see (S2)
The Cromwell tank at the entrance to High Ash picnic site is a memorial to the 7th Armoured Division of the Desert Rats who were based here during World War II. The easy access trail passes through the old camp. Interpretation boards explain aspects of life for The Desert Rats during their stay in Thetford Forest during 1944. 1) Daily Routine in the Camp; 2) The Desert Rats; 3) Officer's Mess; 4) Cookhouse and Mess Hut; 5) Accommodation; 6) NAAFI; 7) The Cromwell Tank and Reme.
D. Gurney (NLA), 23 November 2009.

December 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Site of High Ash Second World War Training camp is seen on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S3-S8). The site contains a large amount of huts, most of which are seen as structures in the 1940s before being removed by the 1950s, where the concrete platform hut bases are visible on aerial photographs. Some of the earthwork banks surrounding the huts in the north and south of the area survive presently as earthworks. The huts range in size and types and most likely would have served different purposes such as accommodation, support structures and storage. Other structures are visible such as a possible pill box to the south (NHER 63045), fenced features in the south west (NHER 63043 and NHER 63044), and a tented structure next to the huts situated on the western perimeter track in 1946 (TL 8065 9674). A large wedge-shaped earthwork ramp has been recorded in the centre of the area behind one of the large huts (at TL 8087 9687). This feature is unusual and similar earthwork features have not been seen during the aerial investigation and mapping survey; therefore it is difficult to interpret the function of this earthwork other than relating to the military camp. At TL 8024 9709 there is a group of earthworks which may relate to military training or defence. Finally sections of the Second World War hard standings and roads survive presently and can be seen on recent (2006) aerial photographs (S7).
The mapped extent of the training camp has been significantly increased to the north, west, and south [1].
J. Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13 December 2018.

• MOUND (Unknown date)