Name:Possible Second World War fenced structure

Summary

A possible Second World War fenced area is seen as a structure on aerial photographs. The possible fenced feature is not visible by July 1946 and is presumed to have been removed. The fenced area may have been used for training, storage, or for surrounding emplacements. The feature is similar to other possible fenced areas (NHER 63043 & NHER 63044) to the east at High Ash Military camp (NHER 34704) and most likely also relates to the military activity at Didliligton hall in close proximity (NHER 63067).

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A possible Second World War fenced area is seen as a structure on aerial photographs (S1). The possible fenced feature is not visible by July 1946 (S2) and is presumed to have been removed. The fenced area may have been used for training, storage, or for surrounding emplacements. The feature is similar to other possible fenced areas (NHER 63043 & NHER 63044) to the east at High Ash Military camp (NHER 34704) and most likely also relates to the military activity at Didliligton hall in close proximity (NHER 63067).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th January 2019.

• FENCE? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)