Name:Site of Second World War huts and earthworks

Summary

An area of Second World War huts seen as structures on aerial photographs. The majority of the huts are dismantled by the 1950s with their platforms seen as earthworks in the recent (2015) Lidar visualisations. There are also vehicle tracks, possible defensive structures or ditches, and a possible slit or practice trench in close proximity to the huts.

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Assorted Second World War huts seen as structures on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The majority of the huts are dismantled by the 1950s (S2) with their platforms seen as earthworks on the recent (2015) Lidar visualisations (S3). There is a range of different sized huts situated under the trees in the south of the area. Vehicle tracks can be seen in the clearing in-between the areas of tree planting and also two possible defensive structures or ditches are visible under the woodland in the centre of the area. Finally in the south east of the area (Located at TL7979 9718) there is a possible slit or practice trench. The different types of huts suggests that they may have had different functions and most likely relate to the Second World War military activity at Didlington park (NHER 63067) and High Ash military camp to the east (NHER 34704).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 November 2018.

• DITCH (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)