Name:Site of Second World War huts

Summary

The remains of Second World War huts are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The huts were visible as structures on the 1940s aerial photographs and have since been levelled/removed with a large amount of hut platforms surviving as earthworks in the Lidar data. The huts relate to the Second World War military activity at Didlington Park (NHER 40234) and High Ash military camp to the east (NHER 34704).

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The remains of Second World War huts are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S1-S4). The huts were visible as structures on the 1940s aerial photographs (S1 -S2)and have since been levelled/removed with a large amount of hut platforms surviving as earthworks in the Lidar data (S4). Most of the huts are situated along the northern extent of the area with smaller huts next to the road in the north east and further larger huts in the east of the area. A series of smaller possible structures and earthworks can be seen on the 1945 & 1946 aerial photographs (S1-S2) in the centre of the area and most likely relate to training features. This includes two large mounds and a trench which may relate to a possible rifle range, two possible structures in between the area of tents (NHER 62612) and the sewage works (NHER 62613) in the south of the area. The majority of the huts are dismantled by the 1950s (S3) with their platforms seen as earthworks in the recent (2015) Lidar data (S4). The huts relate to the Second World War military activity at Didlington Park (NHER 40234) and the High Ash military camp to the east. (NHER 34704).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 November 2018.

• ACCOMMODATION HUT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)