Name:Possible Second World War huts

Summary

Two possible Second World War huts are seen as structures on aerial photographs. The two possible huts vary in size and there are possible concrete features and disturbed ground in close proximity. The smaller hut and possible concrete features are removed by March 1946 with the second hut removed by July 1946. The functions of these features are unknown but may relate to the High Ash Second World War military camp to the west (NHER 34704).

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two possible Second World War huts are seen as structures on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The two possible huts vary in size and there are possible concrete features and disturbed ground in close proximity. The smaller hut and possible concrete features are removed by March 1946 (S2) with the second hut removed by July 1946 (S3). The functions of these features are unknown but may relate to the High Ash Second World War military camp to the west (NHER 34704).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12 December 2018.

• HUT? (World War Two - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)