Name:Undated earthwork bank

Summary

An undated, fragmented, earthwork bank is seen on visualised Lidar data. The low earthwork bank is aligned approximately northeast to southwest and is on the same projected alignment as NHER 63053, possibly forming part of a suggested warren boundary. Furthermore the bank may have been used as a former parish boundary between Ickburgh and Langford which follows the same alignment as the earthwork. Finally the bank is currently situated among an area of Second World War hut remains (NHER 34704).

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An undated, fragmented, earthwork bank is seen on visualised Lidar data (S1). The low earthwork bank is aligned approximately northeast to southwest and is on the same projected alignment as NHER 63053, possibly forming part of a suggested warren boundary. Furthermore the bank may have been used as a former parish boundary between Ickburgh and Langford which follows the same alignment as the earthwork. Finally the bank is currently situated among an area of Second World War hut remains (NHER 34704).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11 December 2018.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)