Name:Possible Second World War concrete blocks or small structures

Summary

Possible Second World War structures or concrete blocks are seen on aerial photographs. The features consist of a possible small structure, a concrete platform and possible concrete blocks situated in close proximity to two areas of huts. The features are visible as structures until the 1950s where they are removed. The function of these features is unknown however they most likely relate to High Ash Second World War military camp to the south (NHER 34704).

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Possible Second World War structures or concrete blocks are seen on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The features consist of a possible small structure, a concrete platform and possible concrete blocks situated in close proximity to two areas of huts. The features are visible as structures until the 1950s (S4) where they are removed. The function of these features is unknown however they most likely relate to High Ash Second World War military camp to the south (NHER 34704).
J. Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13 December 2018.

• MILITARY SITE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)