Name:Possible Second World War fenced area

Summary

A possible Second World War fenced area is seen as a structure on aerial photographs. The structure is removed by the 1950s and may have been used for storage, defence, training or surrounding military emplacements. This feature may relate to further fenced areas to the south (NHER 63043 and 63044) and is most likely is part of High Ash military camp (NHER 34704).

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A possible Second World War fenced area is seen as a structure on aerial photographs (S1). The structure is removed by the 1950s and may have been used for storage, defence, training or surrounding military emplacements. This feature may relate to further fenced areas to the south (NHER 63043 and 63044) and is most likely is part of High Ash military camp (NHER 34704).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12 December 2018.

• FENCE (World War Two - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)