Name:Site of Second World War huts

Summary

The remains of Second World War huts are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and lidar data. The huts can be seen as structures in amongst the tree canopy in the 1940s and by the 1950s the huts have been dismantled leaving only the hut platforms visible. The majority of the platforms are removed by the 1970s with a few remaining as earthworks presently.

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The remains of Second World War huts are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and lidar data (S1-S4). The huts can be seen as structures in amongst the tree canopy in the 1940s (S1) and by the 1950s (S2) the huts have been dismantled leaving only the hut platforms visible. The majority of the platforms are removed by the 1970s with a few remaining as earthworks presently (S3-S4). There is a large hut in the north of the area (at TL 7764 9697) which differs in form from the huts to the south and most likely served a different purpose. The huts most likely relate to the Second World War activity at Didlington Hall (NHER 63067).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12 November 2018

• ACCOMMODATION HUT? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)