Name:Undated mound - Possible Spigot Mortar

Summary

An undated mound with a hollow in the centre is seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs and visualised Lidar data. This feature could be a Second World War spigot mortar which may relate to a similar undated mound (NHER 62604) to the south east and may also relate to the Second World War activity at Didlington Hall (NHER 63067).

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An undated mound with a hollow in the centre is seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S1) and visualised Lidar data (S2). This feature could be a Second World War spigot mortar which may relate to a similar undated mound (NHER62604) to the south east and may also relate to the Second World War activity at Didlington Hall (NHER 63067) .
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12 November 2018.

• HOLLOW (Unknown date)