Name:Possible Second World War huts

Summary

Possible Second World War huts and concreate platforms are seen as structures and foundations on aerial photographs. The huts and their platforms are seen as structures and foundations in the 1950s and are removed by the 1970s. These features most likely relate to two further groups of Second World War huts to the south (NHER 62498 and 62499) and are most likely part of the Second World War military activity at Didlington Hall (NHER 63067).

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Possible Second World War huts and concreate platforms are seen as structures and foundations on aerial photographs (S1). The huts and their platforms are seen as structures and foundations in the 1950s and are removed by the 1970s (S2). These features most likely relate to two further groups of Second World War huts to the south (NHER 62498 and 62499) and are most likely part of the Second World War military activity at Didlington Hall (NHER 63067).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 4th January 2019.

• ACCOMMODATION HUT? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)