Name:Possible Second World War gun emplacement or spigot mortar

Summary

A possible Second World War gun emplacement or spigot mortar is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and recently visualised Lidar data. Although the possible fencing and section of earthwork bank have been removed and/or levelled the mound in the centre still survives as an earthwork on the lidar visualisations.

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A possible Second World War gun emplacement or spigot mortar is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S1-S2) and recently visualised Lidar data (S3). This feature consists of circular fencing with a section of earthwork bank surrounding a mound which may have been a possible gun emplacement or spigot mortar. The circular fencing is removed by the 1950s (S2) whilst the central mound survives as an earthwork in the Lidar data (S3). These features are in close proximity to Second World War huts to the northwest (NHER 62614) and most likely relate to the Second World War military activity at Didlington Hall (NHER 63067).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13 November 2018

• HOLLOW (Unknown date)