Name:Sewage works associated with military huts

Summary

A Second World War sewage works, relating to an area of military huts (NHER 62614), is seen as foundations on aerial photographs. The sewage works were dismantled by the 1970s and elements survive as foundations on the recent (2003) aerial imagery. On the 1946 aerial photographs, a pipeline is visible extending from the sewage works to a group of long huts to the northeast. This feature relates to the wider military activity at Didlington Hall and High Ash camp (NHER 63067).

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A Second World War sewage works, relating to an area of military huts (NHER 62614), is seen as foundations on aerial photographs (S1). The sewage works were dismantled by the 1970s (S2) and elements survive as foundations on the recent (2003) aerial imagery (S3). On the 1946 aerial photographs (S1), a pipeline is visible extending from the sewage works to a group of long huts to the northeast. This feature relates to the wider military activity at Didlington Hall and High Ash camp (NHER 63067).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 November 2018.

• MILITARY CAMP (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)