Name:Undated ditches

Summary

Site of undated ditches seen as earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs. These ditches have since been levelled and may have related to drainage, Second World War military activity (NHER 62498 and NHER 62499), the parkland around Didlington hall (NHER 40234) or the possible deserted medieval settlement to the west (NHER 63055).

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Site of undated ditches seen as earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs (S1). These ditches have since been levelled and may have related to drainage, Second World War military activity (see NHER 62498 and NHER 62499), the parkland around Didlington hall (NHER 40234) or the possible deserted medieval settlement to the west (NHER 63055).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 9 November 2018.

• DRAINAGE DITCH? (Unknown date)