Name:Multi-phase cropmarks

Summary

A group of multi-period ditched cropmarks, the majority of which are field boundaries of unknown date, is visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby. Several enclosures (NHER 44859-62) and more coherent groups of field boundaries (NHER 44863-4, 44870) have been recorded separately. Fieldwalking within this vicinity has revealed evidence for Roman occupation, Middle Saxon activity and medieval to post medieval activity, see NHER 12138 for details.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of multi-period ditched cropmarks, the majority of which are field boundaries of unknown date, is visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby (S1-S7). The site is centred on TM 4541 9596. A ring ditch (NHER 44866) and a possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure or long barrow (NHER 44860) have been identified within the limits of this large multi-period site. Several enclosures (NHER 44859, 44861-2) and more coherent groups of field boundaries (NHER 44863-4, 44870) have been recorded separately, see secondary file for composite plan of all sites. Fieldwalking within this vicinity has revealed evidence for Roman occupation and activity spanning from this period through to the post medieval, see NHER 12138 for details. Additional aerial photography and fieldwalking may be necessary to assign any further dating or interpretation to this multi-period site.

The cropmarks in the area of context one from NHER 12138, which relates to a distinct concentration of Roman pottery with probable Roman tile, reveal nothing particularly suggestive a Roman building, with only a pair of parallel 7m long ditches, 3m apart, being recorded (S4). Plus some additional linear ditches (S5), having the appearance of fragments of field boundaries. None of the enclosures (NHER 44859-62) mapped from the aerial photographs are particularly near to the main finds scatter, however this is located towards the edge gravel knoll and it is possible that material has collected at the base of the slope.

The majority of these cropmarks represent fragmentary linear ditches, mostly interpreted as former field boundaries of unknown date. Some of the linears are double ditched and may represent fragments of trackways, such as TM 4551 9620, TM 4544 9612, TM 4537 9598 and TM 4538 9572. A small number of curvilinear ditched features are also present, such as at TM 4546 9623 and TM 4548 9611.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 July 2006.