Name:Cropmarks of ditched boundaries and trackways of unknown, but possibly Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of ditched boundaries and trackways of unknown, but possibly Iron Age to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby. Fieldwalking has indicated Roman occupation and activity in the vicinity, see NHER 12138 for details. It is possible that these boundaries are associated with a small trapezoidal enclosure 100m to the northeast (NHER 44859), although is not certain on the current evidence. Both sites sit within a larger multi-phase spread of cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of ditched boundaries and trackways of unknown, but possibly Iron Age to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby (S1-S4). The site is centred on TM 4538 9602. Fieldwalking has indicated Roman occupation and activity in the vicinity, see NHER 12138 for details. It is possible that these boundaries are associated with a small trapezoidal enclosure 100m to the northeast (NHER 44859), as they share the same alignment, although is not certain on the current evidence. Both sites sit within a larger multi-phase spread of cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867.

The site consists of two sets of parallel double ditched linear features, 13m apart, running from TM 4532 9597 to TM 4539 9601. The double ditched linears, interpreted as trackways and/or land boundaries, are 3m apart. At the western end of these double ditched features is a series of perpendicular ditches. An L-shaped ditch, centred on TM 4540 9606, may represent part of an enclosure or field. These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase spread of ditched linear cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867, the majority of which are likely to be field boundaries of several phases. The ditches recorded under this site have been grouped together according to alignment and shared characteristics.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 July 2006.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)