Name:Cropmarks of ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible ring ditch are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the northeast of Low Farm, Aldeby. It is possible that this ring ditch is the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. Although the archaeological origin of these cropmarks is not certain. This possible barrow is located within a larger multi-phase spread of cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible ring ditch are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the northeast of Low Farm, Aldeby (S1). It is possible that this ring ditch is the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, although the archaeological origin of the cropmarks is not certain. This site is located within a larger multi-phase spread of cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867.

The incomplete ring ditch is centred on TM 4555 9586 and is 13m in diameter. There are two breaks in the circumference of the possible ring and these may reflect original breaks in the ditch or more likely differential cropmark response. Some arcs of this possible ring ditch coincide with the tramlines running through the field and therefore it is possible that these cropmarks may not be entirely archaeological in origin. Therefore some caution must be applied when interpreting the site as a Bronze Age round barrow. Although two more convincing ring ditch sites are located nearby (NHER 12140 and 44868). All three sites are located on the slightly higher ground overlooking an inlet and the alluvial marshes within the river valley to the north.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 July 2006.

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC?)