Name:Cropmark of enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of an enclosure of unknown, but probably Iron Age to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby. Fieldwalking has indicated Roman occupation within this vicinity, see NHER 12138 for details. A group of boundary ditches recorded within the southwest corner of the field (NHER 44863) follow a similar alignment to the enclosure and therefore may be broadly contemporary. An alternative interpretation for this enclosure is that it relates to Neolithic mortuary activity, however this is considered less likely than it being Iron Age to Roman in date.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THIS ENCLOSURE WAS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 12138.

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of an enclosure of unknown, but probably Iron Age to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby (S1). The site is centred on TM 4547 9614. Fieldwalking has indicated Roman occupation within this vicinity, see NHER 12138 for details. It therefore possible that this site is a Roman date domestic enclosure, however there are several other rectilinear enclosures visible on the aerial photographs and these may also be interpreted as being broadly Iron Age to Roman in date (NHER 44861-2). These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase spread of cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867.

The enclosure is centred on TM 4547 9614 and measures 22m in length and the width varies from 14m to the north and 22m at the southern end. A probable central entrance is suggested by a 3m gap in the ditch at the northern, narrower end of the enclosure. This enclosure is situated to the immediate south of a larger rectilinear and slightly trapezoidal enclosure (NHER 44861). These enclosures share a similar alignment, but they do not appear to be contemporary. The cropmarks suggest that enclosures would overlap slightly, although the relationship cannot easily be ascertained, as the northern enclosure is incomplete at the potential intersection point. This may indicate that the southern and more complete enclosure is the later of the two.

These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase spread of ditched linear cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867, the majority of which are likely to be field boundaries. Some of these may be contemporary with this enclosure, although none in the immediate vicinity of the enclosure appear to be directly associated. However a group of boundary ditches recorded within the southwest corner of the field (NHER 44863) follow a similar alignment to the enclosure and therefore may be broadly contemporary.

An alternative interpretation for this site is that it relates to Neolithic mortuary activity. It has a similar shape and size to a possible mortuary enclosure, also visible on aerial photographs, located approximately 7km to the north on Belton Common (NHER 43604). However this Aldeby enclosure is more regular and trapezoidal in plan than the Belton site and other mortuary enclosures recorded elsewhere (S2). Another enclosure, 30m to the immediate south, has also been interpreted as a possible Neolithic barrow or mortuary enclosure (NHER 44860). There is no obvious association between the two enclosures and they are aligned differently, suggesting that they are not contemporary.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 July 2006.

• TRAPEZOIDAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)