Name:Cropmarks of enclosures of probable late prehistoric to Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of enclosures of unknown, but probably late prehistoric or Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby. Fieldwalking has indicated Roman occupation and activity in the vicinity, see NHER 12138 for details. However the shape of the enclosure may indicate that it is pre-Roman and potentially Iron Age in date.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of enclosures of unknown, but probably late prehistoric or Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby (S1). The site is centred on TM 4539 9606. Fieldwalking has indicated Roman occupation and activity in the vicinity, see NHER 12138 for details. However the shape of the main enclosure may indicate that it is pre-Roman and probably Iron Age in date. These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase spread of cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867.

The main enclosure is centred on TM 4546 9616 and measures 36m in width and the length varies from 40m to the north and 60m at the southern end (S1). The ditch is incomplete, with several breaks in the circuit, although it is possible that the central gap in the northern ditch may relate to an entrance. This enclosure is situated to the immediate north of a smaller rectilinear and slightly trapezoidal enclosure (NHER 44859). These enclosures share a similar alignment, but they do not appear to be contemporary. The cropmarks suggest that enclosures would overlap slightly, although the relationship cannot be ascertained, as the northern enclosure (44861) is incomplete at the potential intersection point. This may indicate that the southern and more complete enclosure (44859) is the later of the two. The slightly irregular and trapezoidal plan of this site would potentially place it in the later prehistoric period, probably the Iron Age. A third enclosure (44862) is located either overlying or overlain by this large trapezoidal enclosure and again the relationship is not certain from the cropmarks. Using the morphology of the two enclosures as a guide, it could be suggested that the more rectilinear double ditched enclosure (44862) is later than this more irregular and trapezoidal site.

To the immediate north of the enclosure are two possibly contemporary ditches. The western ditch is possibly defining the edge of an additional enclosed area, turning to form a possible trackway or double ditched component to the north of the main enclosure. This ditch runs at a slight oblique angle to the main enclosure, potentially mirroring the trapezoidal shape. The ditch to the northwest of the enclosure also follows this alignment, perhaps suggesting that they are opposite sides of an additional enclosure, although it does not have the corresponding turn of the ditch indicating a corner feature. These ditches may represent part of a conjoined enclosure or field associated with the main enclosure. Some of the field boundaries recorded under NHER 44864 to the southwest, are broadly aligned the same of parts of the trapezoidal enclosure ditches and therefore it is possible that some of fields are contemporary with the enclosure, however this is not certain as elements of this field system are also aligned with enclosure 44862. It is possible that the field system develops gradually and is maintained over a considerable time and therefore, elements of the ditches may have been contemporary with both enclosures.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 July 2006.

• TRAPEZOIDAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)