Name:Cropmarks of an enclosure of unknown date

Summary

The cropmarks of a double ditched enclosure of unknown, but possibly Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby. Fieldwalking has indicated Roman occupation and activity in the vicinity, see NHER 12138 for details.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a double ditched enclosure of unknown, but possibly Roman date are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby (S1). The site is centred on TM 4549 9619. Fieldwalking has indicated Roman occupation and activity in the vicinity, plus activity during the Middle Saxon and medieval to post medieval periods, see NHER 12138 for details. The rectilinear and double ditched nature of this enclosure could indicate that it is Roman in date, however there are several other rectilinear enclosures visible on the aerial photographs and these could also be interpreted as being broadly Iron Age to Roman in date (NHER 44861-2). These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase spread of cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867.

The enclosure is centred on TM 4549 9619 and measures 36m by at least 24m. The full northern extent of the enclosure is not visible. Double ditches, 3m apart, define the western and southern sides of the enclosure. This enclosure is either overlying or overlain by a large trapezoidal enclosure to the west (NHER 44861). The chronological relationship between the two sites is not obvious from the cropmarks. Using the morphology of the two enclosures as a guide, it could be suggested that the more rectilinear double ditched enclosure (44862) is later than this more irregular and trapezoidal site, although obviously this is not always the case.

These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase spread of ditched linear cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867, the majority of which are likely to be field boundaries. Some of these may be contemporary with this rectilinear enclosure. The field boundaries and trackway recorded under NHER 44864 to the west follow a broadly similar alignment to this site and therefore may be associated.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 July 2006.

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)