Name:Rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries, unknown date

Summary

The cropmarks of a group of rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries of unknown, but probably late prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the west of Low Farm, Aldeby. These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase spread of cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a group of rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries of unknown, but probably late prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the west of Low Farm, Aldeby (S1-S2). The site is centred on TM 4537 9580, although this point does not correspond to an archaeological feature on the ground. These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase spread of cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867. The date of these ditched fields and enclosures is not known for certain, although a late prehistoric to Roman date is likely. Nearby finds attest to Roman activity and settlement in this area (NHER 12138, 23713 and 24557). The cropmarks recorded under 44865 have been grouped together due to the shared alignment of many of the ditches. The majority of which follow a general northwest to southeast/northeast to southwest alignment and are likely to represent fragments of fields. A series of roughly parallel linear ditches may indicate a series of trackways or droves in-between the fields.

Two possible rectilinear enclosures may be visible within these fields, indicated by enclosed spaces with internal subdivisions. One is located at TM 4535 9568 and measures approximately 35m by 20m and another at TM 4535 9584, which is incomplete, but potentially measuring 20m by 30m. These enclosures may not have necessarily had a domestic function and may have been agricultural or stock enclosures.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 July 2006.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)