Name:Cropmarks of a field system and trackway of probable Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of a field system and trackway of probable Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby. These fields are possibly associated with one or more of the enclosures located in the eastern part of this field (NHER 44859, 44861-2). Fieldwalking has indicated Roman occupation and activity in the vicinity, see NHER 12138 for details.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a field system and trackway of probable Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the north of Low Farm, Aldeby (S1-S3). The site is centred on TM 4539 9606. These fields are possibly associated with one or more of the enclosures located in the eastern part of this field (NHER 44859, 44861-2). The alignment of the fields and trackways are most consistent with that of a rectilinear double ditched enclosure (NHER 44862), which has been interpreted a possibly being of Roman date. Fieldwalking has indicated Roman occupation and activity in the vicinity, see NHER 12138 for details. These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase spread of cropmarks, recorded under NHER 44867, the majority of which are likely to be field boundaries of several phases.

This field system appears to be arranged around a central trackway, running from approximately TM 4532 9606 to TM 4544 9607. This feature is visible continuing as a single ditch on either side of these co-ordinates, suggesting that it is more extensive than the cropmarks are currently showing. Several ditches running parallel to this trackway are visible to the south. Fragments of ditches, roughly perpendicular to this trackway, also act to divide up the land into enclosed areas and fields, often with double ditched components. These are likely to have formed additional trackways running alongside the fields.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 July 2006.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)