Name:Coke Column or Leicester Monument

Summary

A Corinthian column erected by public subscription in the mid 19th century to commemorate Thomas Coke. The capital has turnips and mangle wurzel instead of acanthus leaves, and the base is decorated with reliefs depicting events such as the Holkham sheep shearings. On the corners of the plinth are an ox, a sheep, a plough and a seed drill. The column stands on the site of the North Lodges, designed by William Kent. The lodges were demolished in 1843.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

On site of Kent's North Lodges which marked the original axis of Holkham Park, demolished 1843.
Monument constructed 1845-8 by W.J. Donthorn in honour of Thomas William Coke, forming the north end of the new axis. Fluted Corinthian column 36m (120 ft) high. Capital rests on cow's heads and has mangelwurzel and turnip leaves instead of acanthus; lantern in form of wheatsheaf. Base with basreliefs by John Henning Junior on three sides depicting the leasing of Lodge Farm Castleacre to John Hudson in 1822, and the Holkham sheep shearings (one figure has a hole where a metal watch was once set); the fourth side has an inscription and Donthorne's signature. On the corners of the plinth stand a Devon ox, a Southdown sheep, a plough and a seed drill. The stone was donated by Lord Hastings of Melton Constable from quarries at Seaton Delaval, Northumbs.
See photos and press cutting in file.

Previously NHER 1802 context 1.