Name:St Mary's Chapel

Summary

The former chapel of St Mary was founded by William d'Albini in the 12th century to serve the parishioners of his planned town of New Buckenham (NHER 9200) and the inhabitants of his castle (NHER 40577). At some stage in its history it was served by the canons of St James. When the parish church of St Martin (NHER 40579) was built in New Buckenham in the 15th century the chapel became the private chapel to the castle. At some time in the 15th century large traceried windows were inserted. The chapel appears to have survived the Reformation, perhaps continuing in use until the defortification of the castle in 1649. It was converted for use as a barn, with the large windows being blocked in using flint rubble and Tudor brick. It is now being converted into a house.

Parish:OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

The former chapel of St Mary was founded by William d'Albini in the twelfth century to serve the parishioners of his planned town of New Buckenham, and the inhabitants of his castle. At some stage in its history it was served by the canons of St James, one of whom was apparently obliged to reside at the west end of the chapel. The construction of the parish church of St Martin in the fifteenth century presumably means that at this time the chapel became the private chapel to the castle. At some time in the fifteenth century large traceried windows were inserted. The chapel appears to have survived the Reformation, perhaps continuing in use until the demolition of the castle in 1649 (S1). It was converted for use as a barn, with the large windows being blocked in using flint rubble and Tudor brick.

July 1958. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Barn, originally St. Mary's Chapel in outer bailey of castle. Mid 12th century converted to barn mid 16th century after Dissolution. Flint with brick facing to south and east walls and slate roof. Full height central double doors to north dressed with brick. Brick quoins and some ashlar dressing."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 20 June 2020.

1976. Visit.
The barn had apparently been used as a pigsty. The building has recently been converted into a performance space.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 23rd July 2004.

1997. Building Survey.
P. Watkins (HES), 4 June 2015.

August 2003. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with conversion of St Mary' Chapel to a residential building. Contexts 1-12 used.
Medieval wall revealed, possibly part of chapel extension. Also two postholes and two pieces of dressed and worked stone related to the construction of the former barn.
Undated possible pit revealed.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 10 May 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 June 2015 and 5 May 2019.