Name:Multi-period pits and finds

Summary

Several pits were excavated by the Norfolk Archaeological Unit in 1986. Some of the pits contained prehistoric and Beaker pottery, and prehistoric pot boilers, and may be related to the Bronze Age cremations found nearby, NHER 22811. Other pits contained Roman, Early Saxon or Middle Saxon and medieval pottery, and Roman coins have been found by metal detecting on the site.

Parish:EAST CARLETON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1986. Excavation.
Salvage excavation of pits.
Contents of pits: worked flint, Early Saxon or Middle Saxon pottery (2 pits); Beaker pottery, flints and pot boilers (3 pits); Roman sherd and charcoal (1 pit).
Roman coins found on scraped surface nearby with metal detecting.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU) 23 May 1989.
Information from (S1). See notes (S2) and file for further details.
See also published article (S1) for additional information on the evidence for Beaker-period activity (in which (S2) and (S3) are reproduced). The features of this date are also noted in (S4).
The finds recovered are now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1998.52).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 29 April 2019.