Name:Manor House

Summary

This post medieval manor was built in 1707. It is a red brick building with six bays and two storeys. The large central doorway has ornamented capitals and pediment. There are inscribed keystones with 1707 on first floor, GFTR on second and TRM on the door keystone.

Parish:ITTERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1707, with a hunting scene carved on the stairway and a dog gate. The original windows and some panelled walls survive.

May 1978. Visit.
Red brick, six bays, two storeys. Large central doorway with ornamented capitals and pediment. Shaped gables. Wooden cross windows and original door. Long and detailed description given in (S2). The six windows disguise the fact that there are only three cells. Keystones inscribed 1707 on first floor, GFTR on second, TRM on door keystone (form Thomas and Mary Robins, obit 1725-6). East extension dated 1732. Interior has panelling, firegrates, jewel stopped beam in rear wing. Good attached garden walls.
See (S2) for full details.

• GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)