Manor

The term used to describe the lands and structures belonging to a medieval lord and from which rents and fees could be taken from tenants. The portion of the manor not held by tenants but which was worked specifically for the lord by servants was known as the demesne. Many medieval manor names and sometimes boundaries have survived as church and even civil parishes, but others have been subsumed.

Photograph of Garboldisham Manor, a post medieval manor complex completed by George Gilbert Scott junior in 1873. From Picture Norfolk.

Garboldisham Manor, a post medieval manor complex completed by George Gilbert Scott junior in 1873. Courtesy of Norfolk County Council Library and Information Service.