Name:St John the Baptist's Church, Harleston

Summary

The town of Harleston was largely set up during the 13th century within the parish of Redenhall, and as such has not received a large church of its own. As a result the church of St John the Baptist is a 'chapel-of-ease' and dates to 1872, and its architect was Phipson, with the stained-glass a single commission from the O'Connors. The church itself is constructed from regular Victorian knapped flint with stone trim. Inside, most of the O'Connors glass remains, with some modern stained glass depicting the local landscape and the church's patron. The west window, of original glass, was restored in 2010.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

St John the Baptist's Church, Harleston.

November 1976. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"1872 by R. M. Phipson. Gothic style. Flint with stone dressings. Steep slated roof. Nave with clerestory, north and south aisles, chancel with polygonal apse, north and south transepts, south transept with stone bellcote. Large tranceried west window with portal below with moulded arch."
The contemporary churchyard wall was listed Grade II at the same time as the church. It is now recorded separately as NHER 64505.
P. Watkins (HES), 4 November 2020.

This church was constructed in 1872 to replace the small 18th-century chapel (NHER 11093) which had been located in the Market Place.
H. Hamilton (HES), 30 May 2017.

19th century. The apse roof has slate rools that look very like those on the chapel at Gressenhall Workhouse, which are said to be of great rarity.
See file for architect's drawings and newspaper cutting (S2).
E. Rose.