Name:Blo Norton Hall

Summary

This is a moated site that dates to 1280. The moat still remains and there is a 16th century timber framed, wattle and daub hall with brick gables within it. It was enlarged around 1585. There is an arch in the garden that dates to 1564 and originally have come from Elveden Hall, Suffolk. Reports suggest there was a garden temple at this site in a wood. Within the moated area Neolithic arrowheads and scrapers, two Roman coins and some post medieval Nuremburg tokens were recovered.

Parish:BLO NORTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moated site.
Neolithic flint, Roman coins etc. found.
Hall mid 16th century altered at several dates.
Arch of 1564 from Elveden in garden.
See notes in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 March 1984.

December 2011.
See file for digital photographs taken around the time that proposals for the partial redevelopment site were first submitted [1].
P. Watkins (HES), 16 September 2019.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)