Name:Ditch in Lynford Park

Summary

A sinuous ditch located in Lynford Park (NHER 30470). It is deepest at its southern end, where is meets a pond (NHER 61073). If the current variations in depth of the ditch represent the direction of flow of water, it may have taken water from the tributary of the Wissey or the parkland lake to the north and supplied it to the pond.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 2014. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 113 and 119.
A sinuous ditch located in Lynford Park. It survives in two sections and is up to 7m wide and between 0.2m and 0.7m deep. It is deepest at its southern end, where is meets a pond (NHER 61073).
If the current variations in depth of the ditch represent the direction of flow of water, it may have taken water from the tributary of the Wissey or the parkland lake to the north and supplied it to the pond to the south (NHER 61073).
It is not shown on (S1) and (S2).
D. Robertson (HES), 24 July 2015.

May 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Sections of ditch are seen as earthworks on visualised lidar data (S3). The above earthworks have been recorded as part of NHER 30470 along with further features relating to Lynford park and gardens identified from the Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14th May 2019.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)