Name:Mound or possible building platform in Zig Zag Covert

Summary

An irregularly shaped mound located in Lynford Park. It could be material upcast from the excavation of a hollow and pond to the north (NHER 61039), a hollow to the west (NHER 61034), or a sunken path to the south (NHER 61001). However, it is located on or close to the site of the 18th century Lynford Hall (NHER 5138) and outbuildings associated with it. As a result, it could have been created during the demolition of the 18th century hall in 1863. Assessment of a 2015 lidar survey revealed only a flattened area in this region, defined by the surrounding tracks and features.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2015. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 35.
A irregularly shaped mound, measuring at least 20m long by 14m wide and up to 0.8m tall. It has an irregular profile, but generally gently sloping sides.
The mound could be upcast from the excavation of a hollow and pond to the north (NHER 61039), a hollow to the west (NHER 61034) or a narrow sunken path to the south (NHER 61001). However, a map in (S1) suggests it is located on or close to the site of the 18th century Lynford Hall (NHER 5138) or outbuildings associated with it. As a result, it could have been created during the demolition of the 18th century hall in 1863.
It is not shown on (S2).
D. Robertson (HES), 17 July 2015.

May 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A flattened area is visible as an earthwork at this location on visualised lidar data (S3). It has not been mapped as it is not noticeably prominent as a mound, but rather is defined by the feature and tracks that surround it .
The above earthwork has not been transcribed separately - the transcription has been recorded as part of NHER 30470 along with further features relating to Lynford Park and Gardens identified from the Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey. The mapped extent of this existing HER record has however been amended and expanded to correlate with the location and extent of the feature on the lidar imagery [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 May 2019. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 2 February 2021.

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (19th Century - 1863 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MOUND (19th Century - 1863 AD to 1900 AD)