Name:Great Barn, Shelton Hall

Summary

A very long early 17th century brick barn within the grounds of Shelton Hall (NHER 60714), which was formerly part of a Tudor manor (NHER 10175). The barn retains wagon doors and ventilation slits and has a steep pantile roof, but the latter has largely been replaced.

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This barn was previously recorded under NHER 10175.

September 1951. Listed. Grade II.
Very long early 17th century brick barn, with steep pantile roof with coped gable ends. Wagon doors and ventilation slits. The roof has largely been replaced and the present roof has collar and tiebeam truss with braced collars. 19th century lean-tos.
H. Hamilton (HES), 01 May 2015.

March 1979. Site visit.
Outside moats (NHER 10175) to northeast extremely long contemporary barn in red brick, similar to Hales Hall, with diaperwork much patched; line of slit windows.
See NHER 10175 for full report.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 March 1979. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 08 May 2015.

2007. Measured Survey.
A measured survey and a structural visual survey of the Great Barn was undertaken in order to inform plans for conversion into a residential dwelling.
See report (S2) for full details.
See Design and Access Statement (S3) and architectural plans (S4 and S5) for further details of proposed conversion.
H. Hamilton (HES), 06 May 2015.

January-November 2014. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with the conversion of the Great Barn into a residential dwelling.
The works monitored within the barn itself included the removal of concrete floors and the excavation of footing trenches for new internal walls. These groundworks exposed a thick layer of chalky clay make-up beneath the uppermost modern deposits. This layer was interpreted as a levelling platform for the barn. Features contemporary with the use of the barn included a capped well or sump made from Norfolk red bricks of 19th- to 20th-century date. A patch of well-worn herringbone brick flooring was also noted. Wear patterns suggested that at some point these bricks had been lifted, turned and reset. A service trench also exposed the stepped brick footings of the barn, which were built from the same bricks as the walls.
See report (S6) and NHER 10175 for further information, including details of features and deposits that appeared to predate the construction of the barn.
P. Watkins (HES), 2 November 2016.

• BARN (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2015 AD)