Type of record:Monument
Name:Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints, possible Roman building remains, Roman pottery and coin and medieval metalwork

Summary

During the period 1952-61 a collection of Roman pottery sherds and building materials were found, consistent with the presence of a Roman domestic building. Fieldwalking in 1967 identified a widespread scatter of Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flint. Subsequent metal detecting in 1986 recovered a Roman coin of Tetricus I, a medieval decorated belt plate and French jetton.

1952. See Notes.
Sherds and cement found.
Given to NCM by D. R. Howlett.

1960. Two Mile Bottom from river Little Ouse.
Roman sherds including amphora : bones of small ox and dog (discarded).
Reported by [1] on 6 October.

1961.
Sherds and building materials (tiles etc.) from site of Roman building. Most material was recovered from south of the railway line, with only a small amount to the north.
Given to NCM by Norfolk Research Committee.

1967. Fieldwalking.
Widespread scatter of Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints, including flakes, cores and scrapers. Found on exposed sand. Information from (S1). These finds were previously mistakenly recorded under NHER 5655.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 May 2013.

December 1986. West end of site, found with metal detector.
Antoninianus of Tetricus I, reverse illegible, AD 270-3.
Medieval decorated belt plate with white metal plating, and rocker arm ornament. Two rivets and central circular hole for ?boss.
French jetton, 15th century, illegible legends.
Identified by A. Gregory (NAU) and S. Margeson (NCM).