Name:Post medieval and World War Two features and structures

Summary

In 2004 the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey surveyed the fresh marshes at Cley, Salthouse and Kelling. A medieval/post medieval wall, post medieval sea defence banks, post medieval drainage features, a post medieval windmill mound, a possible saltworks and World War Two defence structures and features were recorded.

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey. Contexts 1 to 25 used.
Land based fieldwork phase of the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey. See also NHER 41012 to 41013 and 41015 to 41020.
For intertidal phase of survey, see NHER 40310.
J. Allen (NLA), 3 December 2004.

October 2005.
Fieldwork in December 2004 involved the rapid survey of Cley, Salthouse and Kelling fresh marshes. Areas of grazing marsh, drainage channels and patches of reedbed were examined, with viewing from sea defence banks and footpaths.
Known sites monitored included a World War Two Prisoner of War camp (NHER 27793), World War Two defences, sea defence banks (including NHER 24485 and 27186), medieval/post medieval wall (NHER 39689) and a post medieval windmill mound (NHER 39768).
New sites recorded included banks, ditches, drainage features, mounds (possibly associated with saltworking), building material and a spigot mortar emplacement.
See assessment report (S1) for further details. This work is also noted in (S2).
D. Robertson (NLA), 27 October 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.