Name:Post medieval drainage ditch

Summary

Earthwork drainage ditch possibly associated with post medieval sea defence banks, visible on vertical aerial photographs from 1988. This feature was also encountered during the NAU Coastal Survey in 2004, when it was interpreted as a possible drainage ditch or field boundary.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of 6-8m wide gully or drain visible on BKS aerial photographs from 1988 (S1). This runs from TG 0759 4398 to TG 0746 4398, at which point the feature has a ‘T’ junction, with a linear running from TG 0745 4401 to TG 0746 4395. To the east of this is another wide gully running from TG 0762 4390 to TG 0768 4413. This is quite narrow, 2.5m wide, to the south and as it curves around to the north it widens to approximately 11m. These earthworks may be part of a relatively early phase of activity and improvement on the saltmarsh in the post-medieval period. The western feature in particular, may be related to the sea bank to the immediate north (NHER 27138), which is marked as the old bank or ‘The Ould Banke’ and described as ‘Van Hasedunk’s Bank 1637’ on a map of 1648-9 (S2).
S. Massey (NMP), 13 January 2003.

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Cley, Salthouse and Kelling fresh-marshes, Context 22:
An infilled north-to-south ditch was found between TG 07642 43987 and TG 07626 43907. It was either a drainage ditch or a field boundary.
See assessment report (S3) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 6 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.