Name:Andrew's Wall

Summary

A section of probably early 17th century flint, brick and mortar former quay wall, now some distance from the sea.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1997 - 1998.
Freestanding ruined wall of flint and mortar. Despite local legends of an earlier origin, listed (S1) in 2003 as an early 17th century quay wall, shown on (S2) (though by this date, 1649, the water to the north had been replaced by marshes). Reproductions of the map however may be misleading.
See full details in file.

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Cley, Salthouse and Kelling fresh-marshes, Context 16:
A flint and mortar wall, orientated east-to-west and built into a sea defence bank. Approximately 40m long and located between TG 08500 43768 and TG 08529 43765, it survived to a height of 0.54m. Possibly a former quay wall, it is labelled 'Andrew’s Wall' on a map from 1649.
See assessment report (S3) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 6 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.