Name:Senton and Red Roof, King Street

Summary

These two timber framed houses appear to date to the early 17th century. A survey has suggested that these may originally have been part of a medieval four bay open hall. If so this was before 1562 when Senton/Red Roof was already in separate ownership. These two houses were not split until after 1854. The back of the houses dates to the 1970s.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Two early 17th century timber framed houses, rendered, with wattle and daub infill. Rear dates entirely to 1970s.
A. Cattermole (NLA). 16th July 2004.

(S2) in file gives an internal description but comes to no conclusions through lack of evidence.

(S3) describes these houses with adjoining Fairview (NHER 40590).
The survey suggests that these three houses originally formed one property with a four bay open hall and a storeyed end (the present Senton). If so this was before 1562 when Senton/Red Roof was already in separate ownership. A house on the Fairview site is recorded as 'diverse tofts' in 1542 and a messuage had already been hived from it. In 1570 Henry Verbye purchased a part of the already detached Redroof/Senton east of the chimney described as a 'tenement with chamber on the same' and 'a small workshop'. This change must have involved internal refitting. Red Roof/Senton is described as as 'lately a shop' in 1614 and it was owned by a saddler, John Brown, from 1562. It does not seem to have been divided until after 1854. Earlier this property had acquired the western third of its eastern neighbour Burrage House either before 1542 or before 1489 to 1480. The gable end between may mark this subdivision.
M. Dennis (NLA), 10 May 2006.

• HALL HOUSE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)